web analytics
Menu Close

GMM Privacy Policy

Get More Math takes the privacy of our users with as much seriousness as we do the education of our students.

last updated October 1, 2019

The following paragraph is intended as a “read easy”, no legal jargon overview of the information we collect from our “users.” Our users are teachers and students.

In the Get More Math platform we have the following types of users:

  • Teachers
  • Students

For Teachers, we collect the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Password
  • Educational role
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • School Name
  • School District
  • How you heard about us
  • State

For Students (including children under the age of 13), we collect the following information:

  • First and Last Name
  • Username/ID
  • Password
  • Classroom Code (for students to join a teacher’s online classroom)

Now for the Legal stuff

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes the collection of Personal Information by Get More Math (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) from users of our Web site at www.getmoremath.com (the “Website”), as well as all related applications, widgets, software, tools, and other services provided by us and on which a link to this Policy is displayed (collectively, together with the Website, our “Services”). This Policy also describes our use and disclosure of such information. By using our Services, users consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms and Conditions and subject to the provisions of the Terms and Conditions. For information regarding our practices with respect to information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13, please read the section Notice to Schools and Parents of Children Under 13 Years of Age.

Personal Information

“Personal information,” as used in this Policy, is information that specifically identifies an individual, such as an individual’s name, address, telephone number, or email address, or as that term may otherwise be defined by applicable law. Please refer to the list above as to what information is collected from teachers and students.  Personal information also includes information about an individual’s activities, such as information about his or her activity on our Services (such as the individual’s performance, scores, and lesson progress).

Collection of Information

Collection of Voluntarily-Provided Information 

We collect Personal Information that our users provide to us in a variety of ways on our Services. These include the following:

Email Newsletters (Teachers). We may offer email newsletters from time to time on our informational website https://www.getmoremath.com. Newsletters are intended for educators or parents. If an educator or parent signs up to receive a newsletter from us, we collect their email address. We do not offer newsletters to users while signed in and using our services.

User Accounts and Profiles (Teachers and Students). Our Services give teachers the ability to register for a service account and to create and update a teacher profile. We collect the Personal Information the teacher provides to us in the course of registering for an account or creating or updating a teacher profile, which includes first and last name, educational role, email address, password, telephone number, school name, school district. Teachers can also create student accounts, in which case we collect from the teacher the student’s first and last name, username/ID (which is automatically generated), system-generated password. Alternately, the teacher can help the student create their own account by providing them a classroom code and URL, in which case we collect from the student, the student’s first and last name, username/ID, student-selected password, and classroom code. Students cannot create an account without a teacher providing them a classroom code.

Interactive Features (Teachers). Our Services contain interactive functionality that allows teachers to upload or post user content (the “User Materials”). We collect any Personal Information that may be provided in the course of using interactive features.

Correspondence (Anyone). If contacted by email, using a contact form on the Services, or by postal mail, fax, or other means, we collect the Personal Information contained within, and associated with, the correspondence.

Contests and Sweepstakes (Educators). We may conduct or sponsor special contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions that educators may enter or otherwise participate in. If an educator participates in any such sweepstakes or other promotion, we will collect Personal Information provided to us in connection with entry.

Automatic Information Collection

When using our Services, some information is collected automatically. For example, when users access our Services, we automatically collect their browser’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, the nature of the device from which the user is visiting the Services (e.g., a personal computer or a mobile device), the actions they take on our Services, and the content, features, and activities the user accessed and participated in on our Services. We also may collect information regarding a teacher’s interaction with email messages, such as whether they opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message. We may collect this information using technologies such as standard server logs, cookies, and clear GIFs (also known as “web beacons”). We use this information to administer, operate, and improve the Website and Services and our other services and systems, and to provide content that is tailored to our users.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about users, including Personal Information, from other sources such as from a school’s third-party service providers and may combine this information with other Personal Information we maintain about the user, in addition, teachers may be given the option to export their students’ school information from their Get More Math account to their school’s third-party service providers, including learning management systems, student information systems, or a digital gradebook. To facilitate such a transfer, we may collect some information about the teacher and the students from such school’s service provider to transfer the appropriate data to it.

Use of Personal Information

We use Personal Information collected from students to:

  • Provide the Services to the student, including allowing students to complete assigned work and play available games (if applicable – the teacher may enable this functionality), keeping track of student progress and performance (including earned points and game credits, if the game functionality is enabled)
  • Create and maintain the student’s account
  • Prevent fraudulent use of our Services

We do not use student Personal Information collected during the use of our Services for any purpose other than those set forth above, which are intended for educational purpose of becoming more efficient at mathematics. Please note that we do not contact students directly for any purposes. We do not advertise to teachers or students while logged into our services. We do not knowingly advertise to students at any time. We do not sell Student Data under any circumstances.

We use Personal Information from teachers to:

  • Provide the Services
  • Create and maintain the teacher’s account
  • Respond to correspondence sent to us
  • Enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services
  • Prevent fraudulent use of our Services
  • Send informational in-app system transactional messages
  • Send informational in-app system notifications about new features, outages, and maintenance
  • Send email newsletters, which may include marketing information regarding products and services we think may be of interest to them
  • Send survey invitations
  • To administer sweepstakes or contests

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties as follows:

Service Providers

We may disclose Personal Information to third-party service providers (e.g. data storage and processing facilities) to assist us in providing and improving our Services.

School’s Service Providers

We may disclose Personal Information to a school’s third-party service providers at the school’s request. Such service providers may include learning management system providers, student information system providers, and digital gradebook providers.

Business Transfers

Information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, or successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which Personal Information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets. In such an event, get More Math will make efforts to provide notice to schools before disclosing or transferring student data. We will not transfer student data unless the recipient has committed to the principles in the Student Privacy Pledge or has equally strong privacy practices in place, or we will provide schools notice and allow them to opt-out of the transferring of the student data and accounts.

To Protect our Interests

We also disclose Personal Information if we believe that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of the Services.

 

Choice

As noted above, we may send promotional communications to teachers and educators. Teachers and educators who receive commercial email from us may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email, by sending your request to us by email at unsubscribe@getmoremath.com, or by writing to us at the address given at the end of this Policy.

Please be aware that if a teacher or educator opts-out of receiving commercial email from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process the opt-out request, and they may receive commercial email from us during that period. Additionally, if a teacher opts-out from receiving commercial email from us, and is still an active user, the teacher will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding our Services.

Access

If you wish to access or amend Personal Information we hold about your teacher account, you may contact us at privacy@getmoremath.com.

If a school requests that we delete teacher accounts on any of our Services (via email, or otherwise), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some Personal Information in order to satisfy our legal obligations or where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

For information about requests related to student accounts, please see the COPPA Information section below.

COPPA Information

The primary goal of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) is to place parents in control over what personal information is collected from their young children online. It is important to note that children, including children under the age of 13, cannot register to use our Services on their own, they are registered by or with a teacher as described above.

Notice to Schools and Parents of Children Under 13 Years of Age

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections to personal information we collect from children under 13 years of age using our Services. When we intend to collect personal information from children, we take additional steps to protect children’s privacy. This notice provides information for schools and parents of children under 13 years of age about our practices with respect to such information that we collect from children who are registered to use our Services. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age without a school’s authorization. In this section of the Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” as such term is defined COPPA and the Federal Trade Commission’s rules implementing COPPA.

Parents’ Rights under COPPA

Parents and guardians of children under 13 years of age may request that we provide a description of the types of personal information collected from children, direct us to delete the personal information that we have collected from a child, and refuse to permit our further collection or use of the personal information collected from the child. To do so, please contact the student’s teacher or school. You may also contact us at privacy@getmoremath.com and we will help contact the appropriate teacher or school. If you do not have access to email, or if you otherwise prefer to use postal mail to communicate with us, please contact us by writing us at the following address: Get More Math, 905 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370. Please also be aware that if you refuse to permit our further use or collection of information from your child or have directed us to delete your child’s personal information, we may not be able to provide the Services to your child and may close his/her account. Additionally, we will direct you to your child’s teacher or school to verify your identity before permitting access to review your child’s personal information or before fulfilling a request as described in this section.

 

Operator of this Web Site or Online Service / Contact Information

The operator collecting or maintaining personal information from children through this Website or online service is Get More Math (“Company,” “we,” or “us”). Our address is 905 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370.  Our contact email address is privacy@getmoremath.com, and our telephone number is (209) 288-5550.

Information Collected by Us from Children

We collect the following information from students, including children under 13 years of age during our registration process:

  • First and Last Name
  • Username/ID
  • Password
  • Classroom Code (for students to join a teacher’s online classroom)

We also may collect the following additional information from children under 13 in the context of using our Services:

  • Information about the child’s activities on our Services, including the child’s participation in our online adaptive math learning program, the lessons he or she participates in, the answers he or she provides, and his or her performance on those lessons, tests, and curricula.
  • We also may collect and use persistent identifiers, such as IP addresses, mobile device identifiers, or identifiers associated with a cookie, and may associate other information that we collect (e.g., information about content viewed on the Services) with a particular persistent identifier. We also may associate these persistent identifiers, and any other information associated with them, with a particular user account. We use this information to support our internal operations (or to make the system work). For example, we may use cookies to keep a user logged into the Services.
  • We collect other information about children’s use of our Services, such as browser type, the nature of devices from which the child is visiting the Services (e.g., a personal computer or a mobile device), the actions children take on our Services, and the content, features, and activities that children access and participate in on our Services. We collect this information for troubleshooting and to enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services provided. We collect this information passively using technologies such as standard server logs.

Information Uses

We use the information we collect from students, including children under 13 years of age, for the following purposes:

  • Provide the Services to the student, including allowing students to complete assigned work and play available games (if applicable – the teach may enable this functionality), keeping track of student progress and performance (including earned points and game credits, if the game functionality is enabled)
  • Create and maintain the student’s account
  • Prevent fraudulent use of our Services

We do not use student Personal Information collected during the use of our Services for any purpose other than those set forth above, which are intended for educational purpose of becoming more efficient at mathematics. Please note that we do not contact students directly for any purposes. We do not advertise to teachers or students while logged into our services. We do not knowingly advertise to students at any time. We do not sell Student Data under any circumstances.

Information Disclosures

We disclose the information we collect from students, including children under 13 years of age, in the following circumstances:

  • Teachers will have access to their students’ personal information as indicated to us in connection with the registration process. Additionally, we may make students’ personal information available to their parents. This must be requested through the school so proper parental rights can be verified.
  • We may disclose personal information about teachers and students to a school’s third-party service providers at the school’s request. Such service providers may include learning management system providers, student information system providers, and digital gradebook providers.
  • Personal information of children under 13 years of age may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets. In such an event, get More Math will make efforts to provide notice to schools before disclosing or transferring student data. We will not transfer student data unless the recipient has committed to the principles in the Student Privacy Pledge or has equally strong privacy practices in place, or we will provide schools notice and allow them to opt-out of the transferring of the student data and accounts.
  • We may disclose personal information of children under 13 to third parties if we believe that doing so is legally required or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of the Services.

Retention of Information

Except as is otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, Get More Math retains Personal Information as reasonably necessary to provide the Services. After accounts are closed, we may retain that user’s Personal Information if we believe that retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, meet contractual requirements with the school, resolve disputes between users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, or to otherwise provide the Services, including but not limited to any support-related reporting and trend analysis.

 

International Visitors

Our servers and data centers are located in the United States. If you choose to use the Services from outside the U.S., you should know that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of your region and into the U.S. for storage and processing. By providing your Personal Information to us through your use of the Service, you agree to that transfer, storage, and processing in the U.S. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. You should know that each region can have its own privacy and data security laws, some of which may be less stringent as compared to those of your own region.

Security

We use security measures that are designed to protect Personal Information from accidental loss, disclosure, misuse, and destruction.

Updates to this Policy

We may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the beginning of the Policy. Continued use of our Services after such changes will be subject to the then-current Policy. Your continued use of our Services following the effective date of the changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy. We encourage users to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information. We will not make material changes to our privacy policy that would result in Student Data being used in a manner inconsistent with the terms initially disclosed when the data was collected, without first giving notice to the schools and providing a choice before the Student Data is used in a materially different manner than was originally disclosed.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us using the following contact information: Get More Math, 905 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370 or privacy@getmoremath.com. 209-288-5550

 

email sign up

Email Updates