Web
Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter

Privacy Policy

Last updated May 1, 2018

 

Get More Math takes the privacy of our users with as much seriousness as we do the education of our students.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes the collection of Personal Information by Get More Math, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) from users of our Web site at www.getmoremath.com (the “Website”), as well as all related applications, widgets, software, tools, and other services provided by us and on which a link to this Policy is displayed (collectively, together with the Website, our “Services”). This Policy also describes our use and disclosure of such information. By using our Services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms and Conditions and subject to the provisions of the Terms and Conditions. For information regarding our practices with respect to information knowingly collected from children under 13, please read the section Notice to Schools and Parents of Children Under 13 Years of Age.

Personal Information

“Personal information,” as used in this Policy, is information that specifically identifies an individual, such as an individual’s name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. Personal information also includes information about an individual’s activities, such as information about his or her activity on our Services (such as the individual’s performance, scores, and lesson progress), and demographic information, such as gender, geographic area, and preferences, when any of this information is linked to Personal Information that identifies that individual.

Personal information does not include “aggregate” or other non-personally identifiable information. Aggregate information is information that we collect about a group or category of products, services, or users that is not personally identifiable or from which individual identities are removed. We may use and disclose aggregate information, and other non-personally identifiable information, for various purposes.

Collection of Information

Collection of Voluntarily-Provided Information

We collect Personal Information that our users provide to us in a variety of ways on our Services. These include the following: E-mail Newsletters. We may offer e-mail newsletters from time to time on our Services. If you sign up to receive a newsletter from us, we collect your e-mail address. User Accounts and Profiles. Our Services give you the ability to register for a Services account and to create and update a user profile. We collect the Personal Information that you provide to us in the course of registering for an account or creating or updating a user profile, which may include, for example, name, email address, gender, city, state, grade (for students or teachers), and school. We may indicate that some Personal Information is required for you to register for the account or to create the profile, while some is optional. Interactive Features. Our Services may contain interactive functionality that allows you to upload or post user content (the “User Materials”) and, if you are a student, to interact with your teacher and schoolmates. We collect any Personal Information that may be provided in the course of using interactive features. Correspondence. If you contact us by e-mail, using a contact form on the Services, or by postal mail, fax, or other means, we collect the Personal Information contained within, and associated with, your correspondence. Contests and Sweepstakes. We may conduct or sponsor special contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions that users may enter or otherwise participate in on our Services. If users participate in any such sweepstakes or other promotion, we will collect Personal Information provided to us in connection with entry.

Passive Information Collection

When you visit our Services, some information is collected automatically. For example, when you access our Services, we automatically collect your browser’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, the nature of the device from which you are visiting the Services (e.g., a personal computer or a mobile device), the identifier for any handheld or mobile device that you may be using, the Web site that you visited immediately prior to accessing any Web-based Services, the actions you take on our Services, and the content, features, and activities that you access and participate in on our Services. We also may collect information regarding your interaction with e-mail messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message. We may collect this information passively using technologies such as standard server logs, cookies, and clear GIFs (also known as “Web beacons”). We use passively-collected information to administer, operate, and improve the Website and our other services and systems, and to provide content that is tailored to you. If we link or associate any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, or if applicable laws require us to treat any information gathered through passive means as Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Policy. Otherwise, we use and disclose information collected by passive means in aggregate form or otherwise in a non-personally identifiable form. Also, please be aware that third parties, such as sites or services provided by third parties (“Third-Party Sites”) that may be linked to from the Services, may set cookies on your hard drive or use other means of passively collecting information about your use of their services, Third-Party Sites or content. We do not have access to, or control over, these third-party means of passive data collection.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you, including Personal Information, from a school’s third-party service providers, and may combine this information with other Personal Information we maintain about you. If we do so, this Policy governs any combined information that we maintain in personally identifiable format. As a teacher, you may be given the option to export your students’ school-related information from their Get More Math accounts to your school’s third-party service providers, including a learning management system, student information system, or a digital gradebook. To facilitate the transfer, we may collect some information about you and the students from such school’s service provider to transfer the appropriate data to it.

Use of Personal Information

We use Personal Information to:

  • provide services and information that you request;
  • enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services we provide to your school;
  • prevent fraudulent use of our Services and other systems;
  • prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in violation of our Terms and Conditions or applicable law;
  • tailor content and other aspects of your experience on and in connection with the Services you use, including messages we send to users;
  • maintain a record of our dealings with you; and
  • send informational messages about Get More Math and the Services (including, for example, notification that a new lesson or exam has been assigned to them on the Services, or information about service changes, outages, or maintenance).

We may use Personal Information collected from users over the age of 13 to enhance, improve, operate, and maintain any of our programs, services, Websites, and other systems, and for any other purposes that we may disclose to you at the point at which we request your Personal Information, and pursuant to your consent.

Where permitted by law, we may also use Personal Information you provide to contact you regarding products, services, and offers, including new Get More Math products, services, and features that we believe you may find of interest. For example, we may contact you regarding new lessons, programs, or features on our Services. We allow you to opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us as described in the “Choice” section below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as described in this Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information that we collect on the Services to third parties without your consent. We may disclose information to third parties with consent, as well as in the following circumstances:

Service Providers

We may disclose Personal Information to third-party service providers (e.g. data storage and processing facilities) that assist us in providing and improving our services.

School’s Service Providers

We may disclose Personal Information about teachers and students to a school’s third-party service providers at the school’s request. Such service providers may include learning management system providers, student information system providers, and digital gradebook providers.

Public Areas

Some features on our Services allow you to upload, post, or otherwise transmit User Materials to areas of the Services that may be viewed by other users, such as content that you post in a profile on the Services. Please be aware that any Personal Information that you include within any User Materials will be made available to other users of the Services who view it. You include Personal Information in User Materials at your sole risk. We may allow you to select privacy options that limit access to some types of Personal Information in User Materials, but no security measures are impenetrable or perfect. Additionally, even after information posted on the Website is removed, caching and archiving services may have saved that information, and other users or third parties may have copied or stored the information available on the Services. We cannot warrant or guarantee that any Personal Information that you provide on and in connection with the Services will not be accessed, viewed, or used by unauthorized persons.

Business Transfers

Information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, or successor or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which Personal Information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

To Protect our Interests

We also disclose Personal Information if we believe that doing so is legally required, or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of the Services.

Choice

As noted above, we do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We may, however, send promotional communications to our users. If you receive commercial e-mail from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the e-mail. You may also opt-out from receiving commercial e-mail from us, and any other promotional communications that we may send to you from time to time (e.g., by postal mail) by sending your request to us by e-mail at privacy@getmoremath.com or by writing to us at the address given at the end of this Policy. Additionally, we may allow you to view and modify user account settings relating to the nature and frequency of promotional communications that you receive from us.

Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving commercial e-mail from us, it may take up to ten business days for us to process your opt-out request, and you may receive commercial e-mail from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt-out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding our Services.

Access

Through user account functionality on the Service, you may have the ability to access and update many categories of Personal Information that you provide to us by logging into your account and accessing your account settings. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Information we hold about you, you may contact us at privacy@getmoremath.com.

If you request that we delete your account on any of our Services (via e-mail, or otherwise), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your Personal Information in order to satisfy our legal obligations or where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. Notice to Schools and Parents of Children Under 13 Years of Age We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections to personal information we collect from children under 13 years of age using our Services.

When we intend to collect personal information from children, we take additional steps to protect children’s privacy. This notice provides information for schools and parents of children under 13 years of age about our practices with respect to such information that we collect from children who register for and use our Services. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age without a school’s authorization. In this section of the Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” as such term is defined in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the Federal Trade Commission’s rules implementing COPPA.

Operator of this Web Site or Online Service / Contact Information

The operator collecting or maintaining personal information from children through this Website or online service is Get More Math, Inc. (“Company,” “we,” or “us”). Our address is 905 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370.  Our contact email address is privacy@getmoremath.com, and our telephone number is (209) 288-5550.

We also work with third parties who may also collect personal information through the Services. A list of third parties along with their contact information is provided below.

Information Collected by Us from Children

We collect the following information from children under 13 years of age during our registration process:

  • First and Last Name
  • Username/ID
  • User-selected Password
  • Classroom code (for students to join a teacher’s online classroom)
  • E-mail address (optional)

We also may collect the following additional information from children under 13 in the context of using our Services:

  • Optional profile information, including city, state, gender, and grade. Children also may upload an avatar or photo to use as a profile picture. Photos uploaded to the Services may contain metadata such as the location at which the photo was taken.
  • Our Services may contain interactive functionality that allows users to upload or post user content (the “User Materials”) and for students to interact with their teacher and schoolmates. We collect any personal information that may be provided in the course of users using interactive features.
  • Information about the child’s activities on our Services, including the child’s participation in our online adaptive math learning program, the lessons he or she participates in, the answers he or she provides, and his or her performance on those lessons, tests, and curricula.
  • Information about users, including personal information, from a school’s third-party service providers, and may combine this information with other personal information we maintain about users. If we do so, this Policy governs any combined information that we maintain in personally identifiable format.
  • Teachers also may have the option to export students’ school-related information from their Get More Math accounts to the school’s third-party service providers, including a learning management system, student information system, or a digital gradebook. To facilitate the transfer, we may collect some information about children from such school’s service provider to transfer the appropriate data to it.
  • We also may collect and use persistent identifiers, such as IP addresses, mobile device identifiers, or identifiers associated with a cookie, and may associate other information that we collect (e.g., information about content viewed on the Services) with a particular persistent identifier. We also may associate these persistent identifiers, and any other information associated with them, with a particular user account. We only use this information for support for our internal operations. For example, we may use cookies to keep a user logged into the Services.
  • We also may collect other information about children’s use of our Services, such as browser type, the nature of devices from which the child is visiting the Services (e.g., a personal computer or a mobile device), the Web site that a child visits immediately prior to accessing any Web-based Services, the actions children take on our Services, and the content, features, and activities that children access and participate in on our Services. We may collect this information passively using technologies such as standard server logs, cookies, and clear GIFs (also known as “Web beacons”).
Information Uses

We use the information we collect from children under 13 years of age for the following purposes:

  • to provide services and information that a child may request, including to make available curricula and other activities that we offer as our Services;
  • to enhance, improve, operate, and maintain our Services provided to the child’s school;
  • to prevent fraudulent use of our Services and other systems;
  • to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in violation of our Terms and Conditions or applicable law;
  • to tailor content and other aspects of users’ experience on and in connection with the Services, including messages we send to users;
  • and to send informational messages about Get More Math and the Services (including, for example, notification that a new lesson or exam has been assigned to them on the Services, or information about service changes, outages, or maintenance).

We may use de-identified and aggregate information for enhancing, improving, operating, and maintaining our Services, programs, services, Websites, and other systems.

Information Disclosures

We disclose the information we collect from children under 13 years of age in the following circumstances:

  • Teachers will have access to their students’ personal information, as indicated to us in connection with the registration process and optional profile information that the student provides. Additionally, we may make students’ personal information available to their parents.
  • Certain portions of our Services may allow users to upload or post information about themselves, including personal information, and in some instances it may be viewable by their teachers or schoolmates. The Services do not permit children under 13 years of age to make personal information publicly available.
  • We may disclose personal information to third-party service providers (e.g., data storage and processing facilities) that assist us in our work.
  • We may disclose personal information about teachers and students to a school’s third-party service providers at the school’s request. Such service providers may include learning management system providers, student information system providers, and digital gradebook providers.
  • Personal information of children under 13 years of age may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.
  • We may disclose personal information of children under 13 to third parties if we believe that doing so is legally required, or is in our interest to protect our property or other legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements), or the rights or property of others, or otherwise to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of the Services.
Retention of Information

Except as is otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, Get More Math retains personal information as reasonably necessary to provide the Services. After accounts are closed, we may retain that user’s personal information if we believe that retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, meet contractual requirements with the school, resolve disputes between users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, or to otherwise provide the Services, including but not limited to any support-related reporting and trend analysis. We will also respond to parental requests to delete personal information provided by children, as discussed below.

Parents’ Rights under COPPA

Parents and guardians of children under 13 years of age may request that we provide a description of the types of personal information collected from children, direct us to delete the personal information that we have collected from a child, and refuse to permit our further collection or use of the personal information collected from the child. To do so, please contact us at privacy@getmoremath.com. If you do not have access to email, or if you otherwise prefer to use postal mail to communicate with us, please contact us by writing us at the following address: Get More Math, Inc., 905 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370. Please also be aware that if you refuse to permit our further use or collection of information from your child, or have directed us to delete your child’s personal information, we may not be able to provide the Services to your child, and may close his/her account. Additionally, we may ask you to verify your identity and the child’s age at the time of the request before permitting access to review your child’s personal information or before fulfilling another request of yours as described in this section.

Links

The Services may contain links to other Websites, products, or services, such as Facebook and other social media services, that we do not own or operate. If you choose to visit or use any Third-Party Sites or products or services available on or through such Third-Party Sites, please be aware that this Policy will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose while using those Third-Party Sites or any products or services available on or through such Third-Party Sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Third-Party Sites or any products or services on or through them. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies applicable to any Web site or service you visit other than the Services before providing any Personal Information on them.

International Visitors

Our servers and data centers are located in the United States. If you choose to use the Services from outside the U.S., then you should know that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of your region and into the U.S. for storage and processing. By providing your Personal Information to us through your use of the Service, you agree to that transfer, storage, and processing in the U.S. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. You should know that each region can have its own privacy and data security laws, some of which may be less stringent as compared to those of your own region.

Security

We use security measures that are designed to protect Personal Information from accidental loss, disclosure, misuse, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that no data security measures can be guaranteed to be completely effective. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you provide to us. You transmit information to us at your own risk.

Updates to this Policy

We may occasionally update this Policy. When we do, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the beginning of the Policy. Your continued use of our Services after such changes will be subject to the then-current Policy. If we change this Policy in a manner that is materially less restrictive of our use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the change and to obtain your consent or a school’s consent with respect to students under the age of 13 prior to applying the change to any Personal Information that we collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. Additionally, please be aware that we will obtain a school’s consent to any material change in our collection, use, or disclosure practices with respect to children under 13 years of age to which a school has already consented. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us using the following contact information: Get More Math, Inc., 905 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370 or privacy@getmoremath.com.

Terms and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using Get More Math (the “Service”) operated by Get More Math, Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”), a Delaware corporation.

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who wish to access or use the Service.

The Get More Math services are offered to you subject to your acceptance, without modification, of all of the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies (including, without limitation, our Privacy Policy at www.getmoremath.com/privacy) and any future modifications thereof that may be published from time to time on the Platform or made available to you on or through Get More Math (collectively, the “Terms”).

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you do not have permission to access the Service.

Subscriptions

Some parts of the Service are billed on a subscription basis (“Subscription(s)”). You will be billed in advance on a periodic basis (“Billing Cycle”). Billing cycles are set on an annual basis.

Free Trial

Get More Math may, at its sole discretion, offer a Subscription with a free trial for a limited period of time (“Free Trial”).

At any time and without notice, Get More Math reserves the right to (i) modify the terms and conditions of the Free Trial offer, or (ii) cancel such Free Trial offer.

Fee Changes

Get More Math, in its sole discretion and at any time, may modify the Subscription fees for the Subscriptions. Any Subscription fee change will become effective at the end of the then-current Billing Cycle.

Refunds

Certain refund requests for Subscriptions may be considered by Get More Math on a case-by-case basis and granted in sole discretion of Get More Math.

Accounts

When you create a teacher account with us, you guarantee that you are above the age of 18, and that the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Inaccurate, incomplete, or obsolete information may result in the immediate termination of your account on the Service.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password, including but not limited to the restriction of access to your computer and/or account. You agree to accept responsibility for any and all activities or actions that occur under your account and/or password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content, features, and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Get More Math and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the United States and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Get More Math.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Get More Math.

Get More Math has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. We do not warrant the offerings of any of these entities/individuals or their websites.

You acknowledge and agree that Get More Math shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such third party web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account and bar access to the Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, under our sole discretion, for any reason whatsoever and without limitation, including but not limited to a breach of the Terms.

If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Get More Math and its licensee and licensors, and their employees, contractors, agents, officers and directors, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees), resulting from or arising out of a) your use and access of the Service, by you or any person using your account and password, or b) a breach of these Terms.

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall Get More Math, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

Get More Math its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

Exclusions

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Delaware, United States, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have had between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material, we will provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after any revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, you are no longer authorized to use the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please use the following contact information: Get More Math, Inc., 905 Mono Way, Sonora, CA 95370.

See how Get More Math makes Math fun!

When students begin to understand, remember and SUCCEED with math, mathematics becomes enjoyable and even looked forward to! Get More Math is designed to do just that.

Schedule a Demo